Lorinne Lampert
AEA

Height: 5' 5"
Hair: Auburn
Eyes: Blue
Voice Type: Mezzo-soprano with soprano range
Voice Range: F below middle C to top D above the staff

Theatre

New York/Regional

Sweeney Todd                   Mrs. Lovett                  Theater 2020 (Judith Jarosz, dir.)
Gypsy                          Tessie Tura/Miss Cratchitt   Gallery Players (Mark Harborth, dir.)
A Little Night Music           Desiree                      Theater 2020 (Judith Jarosz, dir.)
Orange Star Dinner Show        Mama Heart                   3LD/Orphean Circus (Ken Roht, dir.)
Injunction Granted             Berkeley, et al.             Metropolitan Playhouse (Alex Roe, dir.)
The Singapore Mikado           Pitti-Sing                   Theater 2020 (David Fuller, dir.)
Jerry's Girls                  Lead                         Gallery Players (Steve Velardi, dir.)
Candide                        Old Lady                     Theater 2020 (David Fuller, dir.)
The Pajama Game                Gladys Hotchkiss             Gallery Players (Steve Velardi, dir.)
Parade                         Sally Slaton                 Gallery Players (Hans Friedrichs, dir.)
The 25th Annual Putnam         Rona                         Merry-Go-Round Playhouse (Jerry Jay Cranford, dir.)
   County Spelling Bee
The Great Pie Robbery          Anne Chovie                  Fringe NYC (Playlight Productions)
You Blew It!                   Vivi Boccaccini              Brick Theater (Piper McKenzie Productions)
A Man of No Importance         Mrs. Curtin                  Gallery Players (Hans Friedrichs, dir.)
American Vaudeville            Uke-Lola                     Bleecker Theatre (FringeNYC 2011)
   Theatre Extravaganza
The Drowsy Chaperone           Chaperone                    Gallery Players (Hans Friedrichs, dir., four New York
                                                            Innovative Theatre awards including Best Ensemble Cast)
Top of the Heap                Coochie Kovack               Gallery Players (Neal Freeman, dir.)
Far Out                        Lydia                        Minetta Lane Theatre (FringeNYC 2009; Kimothy Cruse, dir.)
Thoroughly Modern Millie       Gloria                       Gallery Players (Neal Freeman, dir.)
A Midsummer Night's Dream      Quince/Peaseblossom          Tuckaberry Productions
A Flanders & Swann                                          Turgid Muck Productions, York Theatre, NYC
   House Party
Victor/Victoria                Ensemble                     Gallery Players (Matt Schicker, dir.)
Kip, the Enchanted Cat         Princess                     Tuckaberry Productions
Rudy Rutabaga                  Gabby                        Tuckaberry Productions
American Girls Revue           Aunt Millie, et al           American Girl Place
Bitty Bear's Matinee:          Bitty Kitty                  American Girl Place
 The Family Tree
Polly Princess 	    	       Gabby 	                    Tuckaberry Productions
We Are Burning                 Chorus 1	                    New York International Fringe Festival	 
Where Is That Bear?	       Swing	  	            Paper Bag Players
Pirates of Penzance            Pirate King                  Brooklyn Family Theatre
Cinderella             	       Stepmother	            Lycian Centre, Sugarloaf, NY
The Sleeping Beauty            Beauty	  	            Lycian Centre, Sugarloaf, NY
How To Succeed in 	       Smitty                       Young Actors Company, Van Nuys, CA
 Business Without Really Trying

Emerson College, Boston, MA

Into The Woods	 	       Baker's Wife		
Assassins	 	       Sarah Jane Moore	
Follies	 		       Hattie Walker           Cutler Majestic Theatre
A Funny Thing Happened 	       Domina			
 on the Way to the Forum
Children of Eden	       Mama Noah/Dancer        Cutler Majestic Theatre
Hello Again 	 	       Whore			
Berlin to Broadway	       Soloist/Ensemble	 
Candide	 		       Featured Dancer         Cutler Majestic Theatre	
Carrie, the Musical (reading)  Ms. Gardner
A New Brain                    (Director)

Dance

     Tony Stevens Tribute (dancer), The Choreographer's Canvas (Group Theatre Too)
     West Valley Ballet Company, Woodland Hills, CA, 1991-1997

Cabaret/Clubs

     Uke-Lola at Googie's Lounge, Make Music Festival (2011)
     Bindlestiff Family Cirkus Open Variety at Galapagos Arts Space
     "Watersigns" (Eric Michael Gillett, dir.) at Don't Tell Mama

Commercials

     Voiceover principal for network commercials, 
     "The Playground Kids", Kay Bee Toys and others.

Radio

     Host of "Standing Room Only" on WERS 88.9 FM, 1999-2000

Training/Education

Degree: Bachelor of Fine Arts in Musical Theatre, Emerson College

Acting: Leonidas A. Nickole, Maureen Scheie, Sarah Hickler, Deborah Fortson, 
        Antonio Ocampo-Guzman, Patricia Riggin (Linklater Technique), Mark Erson, 
        Ulla Neuerberg (Suzuki training)
Voice:  Barbara Bliss, Dan Sullivan, Scott Wheeler, Todd Gordon, Lilli Wosk, Adam Baritot
Dance (Tap, Ballet, Jazz):  Lori Leshner, Crystal Chapman, Justin Boccitto, Marlena Yannetti, Lainie Munro

Special Skills

Ukulele; Juggling; Directing & Choreography; Ballroom Dancing; Marionette Puppetry; Stage Combat; 
Standard British, Cockney, Yorkshire, Irish, and American Southern Accents; Reads Music; Licensed Driver

Click here for a printable PDF version.

Return to the main page.